Best ski touring backpacks 2026 – BACKLINE test winners
In short
The highest overall score among the 48 ski touring backpacks tested in the BACKLINE test 2026 in Lenzerheide goes to the DEUTER Freescape Lite 26 with 79.86 points. Test winners per class – up to 25 litres: MAMMUT Nirvana 22 Women (77.74 points); 25 litres and up: DEUTER Freescape Lite 26 (79.86 points); up to 25 litres: MAMMUT Haldigrat 22 E2 Airbag (72.16 points); 25 litres and up: MAMMUT Pro 35 Removable (78.13 points). The order is based solely on our test scores.
Top 10: highest overall score 2026
| # | Model | Class | Points | Stars | Weight | RRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skitouren Rucksäcke ab 25 Liter | 79.86 | 1,011 g | RRP 180.00 € | ||
| 2 | Airbag Rucksäcke ab 25 Liter | 78.13 | 2,701 g | RRP 925.00 € | ||
| 3 | Skitouren Rucksäcke bis 25 Liter | 77.74 | 1,005 g | RRP 160.00 € | ||
| 4 | Airbag Rucksäcke ab 25 Liter | 77.40 | 2,571 g | RRP 1,150.00 € | ||
| 5 | Skitouren Rucksäcke ab 25 Liter | 77.11 | 1,124 g | RRP 180.00 € | ||
| 6 | Skitouren Rucksäcke ab 25 Liter | 76.69 | 1,154 g | RRP 199.95 € | ||
| 7 | Airbag Rucksäcke ab 25 Liter | 76.68 | 2,843 g | RRP 1,099.00 € | ||
| 8 | Skitouren Rucksäcke ab 25 Liter | 76.42 | 1,049 g | RRP 170.00 € | ||
| 9 | Skitouren Rucksäcke ab 25 Liter | 76.39 | 1,080 g | RRP 170.00 € | ||
| 10 | Airbag Rucksäcke ab 25 Liter | 76.09 | 2,430 g | RRP 1,170.00 € |
The best for what you want
No. 1 of each list – click for the top 5.
- Best ski touring backpacks – up to 25 litresMAMMUT Nirvana 22 Women77.74
- Best ski touring backpacks – 25 litres and upDEUTER Freescape Lite 2679.86
- Best airbag backpacks – up to 25 litresMAMMUT Haldigrat 22 E2 Airbag72.16
- Best airbag backpacks – 25 litres and upMAMMUT Pro 35 Removable78.13
- Lightest ski touring backpacks – up to 25 litresBLUE ICE Taka UL387 g
- Lightest ski touring backpacks – 25 litres and upEVOC Summit 30813 g
- Backpacks with the best carrying comfort – up to 25 litresMAMMUT Nirvana 18 Women22.20
- Backpacks with the best carrying comfort – 25 litres and upMAMMUT Nirvana 2821.86
- Best-value backpacks – up to 25 litresBLUE ICE Taka UL1.66 €
- Best-value backpacks – 25 litres and upORTOVOX Venet Tour 302.00 €
What suits you?
A few short questions – the BACKLINEgearFinDR sorts all test results by your preferences.
Start gear finderAll backpacks testsFAQ
How much volume do I need for ski touring?
We split touring and airbag backpacks into "up to 25 litres" and "25 litres and up". Test winners 2026 per class – up to 25 litres: MAMMUT Nirvana 22 Women (77.74 points); 25 litres and up: DEUTER Freescape Lite 26 (79.86 points); up to 25 litres: MAMMUT Haldigrat 22 E2 Airbag (72.16 points); 25 litres and up: MAMMUT Pro 35 Removable (78.13 points). The BACKLINEgearFinDR picks the class from tour length and luggage.
Is the airbag ranking a safety rating?
No. Airbag backpacks are scored on the same four criteria as other backpacks (weight, attachments, carrying comfort/handling, access to shovel and probe). The ranking is not a safety rating and does not replace avalanche education.
Which ski touring backpack is the lightest in 2026?
Without airbag, the BLUE ICE Taka UL is the lightest in the 2026 test at 387 g.
Which ski touring backpacks offer the best value?
The lowest cost per test point in 2026 belongs to the BLUE ICE Taka UL (1.66 € per point, calculated from RRP and total points).
Where and how was the testing done?
48 ski touring backpacks were rated by the BACKLINE test team in Lenzerheide in 2026 using a standardised method of measurements and field tests. All criteria and maximum points are explained under "How we test".
Are there paid placements?
No. All lists are calculated solely from our test scores and measurements.
