Best touring poles 2026 – BACKLINE test winners
In short
The highest overall score among the 20 touring poles tested in the BACKLINE test 2026 in Lenzerheide goes to the Komperdell Carbon C2 Ultralight with 80.88 points. Test winners per class – Best two-section poles: Komperdell Carbon C2 Ultralight (80.88 points); Best three-section & folding poles: LEKI Skysolo FX Carbon (79.54 points). The order is based solely on our test scores.
Top 10: highest overall score 2026
| # | Model | Class | Points | Stars | Weight | RRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zweiteiler | 80.88 | 175 g | RRP 169.95 € | ||
| 2 | Faltstock | 79.54 | 248 g | RRP 210.00 € | ||
| 3 | Zweiteiler | 75.98 | 216 g | RRP 160.00 € | ||
| 4 | Zweiteiler | 75.54 | 235 g | RRP 169.95 € | ||
| 5 | Faltstock | 75.07 | 312 g | RRP 220.00 € | ||
| 6 | Zweiteiler | 74.22 | 249 g | RRP 99.95 € | ||
| 7 | Zweiteiler | 74.07 | 260 g | RRP 99.95 € | ||
| 8 | Zweiteiler | 73.44 | 249 g | RRP 125.00 € | ||
| 9 | Zweiteiler | 73.33 | 252 g | RRP 119.00 € | ||
| 10 | Dreiteiler | 73.25 | 306 g | RRP 145.00 € |
The best for what you want
No. 1 of each list – click for the top 5.
- Best touring polesKomperdell Carbon C2 Ultralight80.88
- Lightest touring polesKomperdell Carbon C2 Ultralight175 g
- Touring poles with the best gripLEKI Sherpa FX Carbon Strong16.50
- Best-value touring polesKomperdell Contour Titanal II Foam1.35 €
- Best two-section polesKomperdell Carbon C2 Ultralight80.88
- Lightest two-section polesKomperdell Carbon C2 Ultralight175 g
- Best-value two-section polesKomperdell Contour Titanal II Foam1.35 €
- Best three-section & folding polesLEKI Skysolo FX Carbon79.54
What suits you?
A few short questions – the BACKLINEgearFinDR sorts all test results by your preferences.
Start gear finderAll touring poles testsFAQ
Two-section, three-section or folding pole?
More sections mean a shorter packed length – handy when poles are often stowed on the backpack. Top scores 2026 – Best two-section poles: Komperdell Carbon C2 Ultralight (80.88 points); Best three-section & folding poles: LEKI Skysolo FX Carbon (79.54 points). Construction type does not affect our scoring.
Which touring pole is the lightest in 2026?
The lowest measured weight (pair) in the 2026 test belongs to the Komperdell Carbon C2 Ultralight at 175 g.
Which touring poles offer the best value?
The lowest cost per test point in 2026 belongs to the Komperdell Contour Titanal II Foam (1.35 € per point, calculated from RRP and total points).
Where and how was the testing done?
20 touring poles were rated by the BACKLINE test team in Lenzerheide in 2026 using a standardised method of measurements and field tests. All criteria and maximum points are explained under "How we test".
Are there paid placements?
No. All lists are calculated solely from our test scores and measurements.
